INDUCTEES

The Australian Aviation Hall of Fame is excited and very proud to announce our Inductees for 2020.

In making the announcement AAHOF Chairman, Steve Padgett OAM, said:

“This year has had its special challenges for the aviation industry and has highlighted the quality of the very special inductees and organisations that have been in the forefront of the fight against the fires that decimated parts of Australia during the 2019-20 Australian bush fire season.  

The part that women have played in the history of aviation in Australia is also something we should all be very proud of, and it is recognised in this year’s awards.”
 

The Inductees for 2020/21 are:

Sir Richard Williams - Sir Richard Williams rose from humble rural beginnings in South Australia, to be rightfully considered the "Father of the RAAF". After a highly distinguished military aviation career across WW1, WW11, and the years in between, Sir Richard became Director-General of Civil Aviation from 1946-1955.

Captain Deborah Jane Lawrie AM – Captain Lawrie has been involved with aviation for over 50 years, commencing her flying training at age of 16 and becoming the first female airline pilot for a major airline in Australia.  She is regarded as a trailblazer and Standard Bearer by all those women who have followed her lead.

Basil South Brown – Basil Brown was a co-founder of East West Airlines and was the inaugural President of AAAA in 1958. He established Airfarm Associates in NSW in 1953 and was in the forefront of the Australian Ag Flying industry for decades to come.

John Weymouth - John Weymouth is a national pioneer in using helicopters for commercial and emergency purposes.  These include firefighting, search and rescue, mustering, training, infrastructure inspection to name just a few. Due in part to John’s extensive vision for the helicopter, Australia now operates the world’s second largest fleet of civil helicopters. 

Southern Cross Award – The Southern Cross Award this year is in recognition of the significant contribution to the firefighting effort during the recent devastating bush fires made by the Australian Helicopter Industry Association and The Aerial Application Association of Australia.


Details for the Gala Dinner will be released soon!

Walter Shiers

Walter Shiers

Inducted in

2019

Nigel Love

Nigel Love

Inducted in

2019

James Bennett

James Bennett

Inducted in

2019

Ernst Krolke

Ernst Krolke

Inducted in

2018

sirrodeddington

Sir Rod Eddington AO

Inducted in

2018

David Walter Massy-Greene

David Walter Massy-Greene

Inducted in

2018

Dr Rob Lee

Dr Rob Lee AO

Inducted in

2018

Edward John Connellan

Edward John Connellan

Inducted in

2017

James Strong

James Strong

Inducted in

2017

Robert Stewart Charles Tait

Robert Stewart Charles Tait

Inducted in

2017

Nancy-Bird Walton

Nancy-Bird Walton

Inducted in

2017

John Cyril Corby

John Cyril Corby

Inducted in

2017

Edgar Wikner Percival

Edgar Wikner Percival

Inducted in

2016

Horace Clive Horrie Miller

Horace Clive 'Horrie' Miller

Inducted in

2016

Sir Robert Bob Henry Norman

Sir Robert 'Bob' Henry Norman

Inducted in

2016

Lester Joseph Brain

Lester Joseph Brain

Inducted in

2016

George Macarthur Mac Job

George Macarthur 'Mac' Job

Inducted in

2016

John Hamilton Macknight

John Hamilton Macknight OAM

Inducted in

2015

Charles Thomas Philippe Ulm

Charles Thomas Philippe Ulm AFC

Inducted in

2015

Henryk Kazimierz Millicer

Henryk Kazimierz Millicer AM

Inducted in

2015

Harry Schneider

Harry Schneider

Inducted in

2015

Sir Donald George Anderson

Sir Donald George Anderson CBE

Inducted in

2015

Sir Patrick Gordon Taylor

Sir Patrick Gordon Taylor GC OBE MC

Inducted in

2015

Horace Clowes Brinsmead

Horace Clowes Brinsmead

Inducted in

2014

Harry George Hawker

Harry George Hawker

Inducted in

2014

Sir Reginald Myles Reg Ansett

Sir Reginald Myles 'Reg' Ansett

Inducted in

2014

Senja Raymond Robey

Senja Raymond Robey

Inducted in

2014

Colin Pay

Colin Pay

Inducted in

2014

Ingo Renner

Ingo Renner

Inducted in

2014

Freda Mary Thompson

Freda Mary Thompson

Inducted in

2013

Wilfred Arthur Baird

Wilfred Arthur Baird

Inducted in

2013

Dr David Ronald de Mey Warren

Dr David Ronald de Mey Warren

Inducted in

2013

Sir Lawrence James Wackett

Sir Lawrence James Wackett

Inducted in

2013

Sir Wilmont Hudson Fysh

Sir Wilmont Hudson Fysh

Inducted in

2013

Sir Fergus McMaster

Sir Fergus McMaster

Inducted in

2013

Richard Harold Dick Smith

Richard Harold 'Dick' Smith

Inducted in

2013

Sir George Hubert Wilkins

Sir George Hubert Wilkins

Inducted in

2013

Paul Joseph McGinness

Paul Joseph McGinness

Inducted in

2013

Sir Charles Edward Kingsford Smith

Sir Charles Edward Kingsford Smith

Inducted in

2012

The Duigan Brothers

The Duigan Brothers

Inducted in

2012

Charles Maxwell Max Hazelton

Charles Maxwell 'Max' Hazelton

Inducted in

2012

Maude Rose Lores Bonney

Maude Rose 'Lores' Bonney

Inducted in

2012

Herbert John Louis Bert Hinkler

Herbert John Louis 'Bert' Hinkler

Inducted in

2012

Sir Norman Brearley

Sir Norman Brearley

Inducted in

2012

The Smith Brothers

The Smith Brothers

Inducted in

2012

Donald Moreton Kendell

Donald Moreton Kendell

Inducted in

2012

Lawrence Hargrave

Lawrence Hargrave

Inducted in

2012